Wednesday, August 26, 2009

Waiting on Wednesday (18)

Update: Hey, I know it's been a while, but what can I say? I just started high school on a huge college-like campus and have to run back and forth to different buildings in under eight minutes. Yeah. So, without further ado, here is my wonderful waiting of wednesday post. And let me say: I AM SUPER EXCITED ABOUT THIS BOOK! So excited that I want to scream :)

City of Fallen Angels by Cassandra Clare
Release Date: March 2011
Publisher: Simon and Schuster

(No Cover Yet)

Love, blood, betrayal and revenge — the stakes are higher than ever in City of Fallen Angels. Simon Lewis is having some trouble adjusting to his new life as a vampire, especially now that he hardly sees his best friend Clary, who is caught up in training to be a Shadowhunter—and spending time with her new boyfriend Jace. Not to mention that Simon doesn't quite know how to handle the pressure of not-quite-dating two girls at once. What's a daylight-loving vampire to do? Simon decides he needs a break and heads out of the city—only to discover that sinister events are following him. Realizing that the war they thought they'd won might not yet be over, Simon has to call on his Shadowhunter friends to save the day — if they can put their own splintering relationships on hold long enough to rise to the challenge.

Sounds amazing, right? What are you waiting for this week?

4 comments:

Evernight87 said...

omg i am so glad you posted this! yeah!!!! ohh i now cant wait for 2011, that is wayyy to long to wait tho!

pirate penguin said...

I've only read the first book in the series, but I'm still excited for this book! Simon seems like a really cool guy :)

you just started high school? I'm just starting college, lol! I have to run around to different buildings too *sighs* My campus is ginormous!

btw, I love the your layout. :D

Casey said...

OMG! I was SO EXCITED when she said she was going to write another book. 2011 is just so far away though. Great Pick!

Watching said...

Oh my gosh!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I didn't even know another one was coming out!! *runs around room screaming* Yay!